Past Presidents

Presidents that have served since CAPA’s inception in September 1976.

Gordon M. Macwhinnie * Hong Kong September 1976 – October 1979
Eduardo M. Villanueva * Philippines October 1979 – November 1983
Niladri K. Bose * India November 1983 – May 1985
John O. Miller Australia May 1985 – November 1986
Hiroshi Kawakita Japan November 1986 – May 1988
Rex A. Anderson New Zealand May 1988 – September 1989
Taesik Suh Korea R.O. September 1989 – October 1991
William Mercer Canada October 1991 – September 1993
Douglas C. Oxley Hong Kong September 1993 – April 1995
Soon Kwai Choy Malaysia April 1995 – October 1996
Robert J.C. Jeffery Australia October 1996 – October 1998
Carlos R. Alindada Philippines October 1998 – November 2000
Ranel T. Wijesinha Sri Lanka November 2000 – April 2002
Li Yong China P.R. April 2002 – October 2003
Robin Hamilton Harding Canada October 2003 – November 2005
Shozo Yamazaki Japan November 2005 – October 2007
Kamlesh S. Vikamsey India October 2007 – October 2009
In-Ki Joo Korea R.O. October 2009 – September 2011
Keith Wedlock New Zealand September 2011 – November 2013
Sujeewa Mudalige Sri Lanka November 2013 – October 2015

* deceased